CONFERENCE PROGRAMME


Pre-conference Programme Tuesday, 28th August, 2007


Click here to reach the presentations and handouts of the reserach seminar

7:45 Shuttle bus from Volha Hall to Top Hotel
8:00 – 19:00 Registration / Information centre
9:00 – 9:15 Introductions and Objectives - Sarah Klaus and Michelle Neuman
9:15 – 10:00 Three Paradigms of Research - Chris Pascal and Tony Bertram
10:00 – 10:45 Case Study as the Method of Choice for Child Study – Robert Stake and Natalia Sofiy
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 – 12:45 Parallel Workshop Sessions – Data Collection Methods and Applications
(Participants choose one workshop to attend)
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:00 Researching with Young Children: New Possibilities, Different Challenges - Alison Clark
15:00 – 16:30 Parallel Workshop Sessions – Data Analysis Methods and Reporting
(Participants choose one workshop to attend)
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:30 Wrap-up and next steps – Sarah Klaus and Liana Ghent
17:30 - 18:00 Optional Session: Writing for publication – Chris Pascal and colleagues
19:30 Shuttle bus from Top Hotel to Volha Hall

Click here to learn more about the pre-conference


Conference Programme - Day 1: Wednesday, 29th August, 2007


7:45
Shuttle bus from Volha Hall to Top Hotel
8:00 – 18:00 Registration / Information centre
10:00 – 17:00 Meeting of the EECERA Board of Trustees, Meeting of the Editorial Board of the EECERA Journal, Meeting of the EECERA Electoral College, Annual General Meeting of the EECERA members, ISSA Council Meeting
17:15 Shuttle bus from Top Hotel to Volha Hall
17:30 – 18:00 Sightseeing transfers from Top Hotel to Opening reception (transfers from Volha at 18:00)
19:00 – 21:00 Opening reception
21:30 - 23:00 Transfers back to Top Hotel and Volha Hall

Day 2: Thursday, 30th August, 2007


Click here to reach the presentation of Elena Kravtsova - Gita  Vygotskaya film with English translation

Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Thursday, 30th August, 2007, Symposium Set I.  11:00 - 12:30

Click here to reach the presentation of Elena Bodrova

Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Thursday, 30th August, 2007, Symposium Set II.  3:15 - 4:45


7:45
Shuttle bus from Volha Hall to Top Hotel
8:00 – 19:00 Registration / Information centre
8:45 – 9:30 Opening Ceremony
9:30 – 10:30 Keynote I. Elena Kravtsova, Russian State University for the Humanities, L.S. Vygotsky Psychology Institute, Russia
Click here to reach the presentation of Elena Kravtsova - Gita  Vygotskaya film with English translation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Symposium Set 1
Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Thursday, 30th August, 2007, Symposium Set I.  11:00 - 12:30
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote II. Elena Bodrova, Mid-continent Research for Education and Learning (McREL), Denver, Colorado, USA
Click here to reach the presentation of Elena Bodrova
14:45 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 16:45 Symposium Set 2
Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Thursday, 30th August, 2007, Symposium Set II.  3:15 - 4:45
16:45 – 18:00 Posters
18:00 Shuttle bus from Top Hotel to Volha Hall
19:00 - 19:30 Transfers from Top Hotel to Conference dinner (transfers from Volha at 19:30)
20:00 – 24:00 Conference dinner
22:00 - 24:00 Transfers back to Top Hotel and Volha Hall


 

Day 3: Friday, 31st August, 2007


Click here to reach the presentation of Bert van Oers


Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Friday, 31st August, 2007, Symposium Set III.  9:45 - 11:15

Click here to reach the presentation of James V. Wertsch


Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Friday, 31tst August, 2007, Symposium Set IV.  2:00 - 3:30


Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Friday, 31tst August, 2007, Symposium Set V.  4:45 - 6:15


8:30
Shuttle bus from Volha Hall to Top Hotel
8:45 – 19:00 Information centre
8:45 – 9:30 Keynote III. Bert van Oers, Department of Theory and Research in Education, Free University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Click here to reach the presentation of Bert van Oers
9:45 – 11:15 Symposium Set 3
Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Friday, 31st August, 2007, Symposium Set III.  9:45 - 11:15
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:30 Keynote IV. James V. Wertsch, McDonnell International Scholars Academy; Washington University, USA
Click here to reach the presentation of James V. Wertsch
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Symposium Set 4
Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Friday, 31tst August, 2007, Symposium Set IV.  2:00 - 3:30
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:45 Posters
16:45 – 18:15 Symposium Set 5
Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Friday, 31tst August, 2007, Symposium Set V.  4:45 - 6:15

18:15 Shuttle bus from Top Hotel to Volha Hall
19:00 - 19:30  Transfers from Top Hotel to Conference dinner (transfers from Volha at 19:30)
20:00 – 23:00  Optional evening programmes
22:30 - 23:00 Transfers back to Top Hotel and Volha Hall

 

Day 4: Saturday, 1st September, 2007


Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Thursday, 1st September, 2007, Symposium Set VI.  8:45 - 10:15
8:30 Shuttle bus from Volha Hall to Top Hotel
8:45 – 18:00 Information centre
8:45 – 10:15 Symposium Set 6
Click here to reach the presentations and handouts on Thursday, 1st September, 2007, Symposium Set VI.  8:45 - 10:15
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:30 Keynote V. Susanna Mantovani, University of Milan, Biocca, Italy - No presentation is available for this symposium
11:30 – 12:15 Closing session
12:15 – 13:45 Lunch
13:15 Shuttle bus from Top Hotel to Volha Hall
14:00 – 18:00 pick-up for Sightseeing tour of Prague in Top Hotel  (Volha Hall at 14:15)